Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy, General Terms and Conditions of Use and Hiring

  1. Object
 
  2. Privacy and protection of personal data
 
  3. Ownership of the domain www.geocompass.pt
 
  4. Intellectual and industrial property
 
  5. Information on contents
 
  6. Responsibilities
 
  7. Obligations of Customers and Users
 
  8. Availability of products
 
  9. Ordering Online
 
10. Shipping costs
 
11. Exchanges, returns and cancellations
 
12. Consumer Assurance and After-Sales Assistance
 
13. Governing Law
 
1. Object
 
These General Terms and Conditions of Use and Contracting apply to all Customers and Visitors of the Website www.geocompass.pt as well as to any transaction of a commercial nature carried out through the Website www.geocompas.pt. Navigation on the Site, as well as the purchase of any product on the Site www.geocompass.pt, implies the acceptance of these Terms and Conditions of Use and Contracting by the User and the Customer. Geocompass Unipessoal Lda. Reserves the right to change these Terms and Conditions of Use and Contracting without prior notice.
 
2. Privacy and Protection of Personal Data
 
In compliance with Law no. 67/98 of 26 October, on the Protection of Personal Data, we inform you that the processing of personal data collected on the Website www.geocompass.pt is the responsibility of Geocompass Unipessoal Lda., Headquartered at Rua António Rodrigues Pimentel, No. 8 A 2870-459 Montijo, under NIF 514318910 and registered with the Commercial Registry of Lisbon under the same number. The data collected in this Site are intended for the processing of orders, communication with Customers, processing of requests for information, eventual complaints, statistical analyzes, as well as their use for the purposes of direct marketing. Geocompass guarantees the confidentiality of all data provided by its Clients. Although Geocompass collects and processes data in a secure way and prevents its loss or manipulation, we inform you that open network collection allows the personal data to be circulated without security, at the risk of being seen and used Unauthorized third parties. All Clients have the right to access, rectify and cancel their data. If you wish, at any time to cease to be part of the Geocompass database, you may exercise this right through the following means:
 
Email: geral@geocompass.pt
 
Letter: Geocompass, Unipessoal Lda - Rua António Rodrigues Pimentel, Nº8 A - 2870-459 Montijo - Portugal
 
Telephone: 210837443 from 9h00 to 13h00 and from 14h00 to 18h00 from Monday to Friday.
 
The Client authorizes Geocompass to send information about products and services that may be of interest to you using your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing through any communication channel, namely through the use of electronic mail, SMS, or other forms of call Automatically. Geocompass will not market or share its Customer database with third parties. Use of Cookies by Geocompass:
Cookies are small text files sent from the websites you visit that are stored on your computer. They are widely used for the operation of websites, or to increase their efficiency, as well as to provide information to site owners. Geocompass uses Cookies to collect information about how visitors use your website and use this information to create reports and to improve the Site. Cookies collect information anonymously, including the number of visitors, the sites from which they come, and the pages they have visited. If you do not wish to receive Cookies, you can configure your computer to notify you whenever you receive a Cookie or disable all Cookies through your Browser. If you disable cookies, you may not be able to access some of the above functions. For more information about Cookies, including to know which Cookies have been installed and how they can be managed and deleted, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. If you do not want your site visits to be detected by Google Analytics, go to http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
 
3. Ownership of the domain www.geocompass.pt
 
The Website www.geocompass.pt is owned by Geocompass, Unipessoal Lda., Headquartered at Rua António Rodrigues Pimentel, No. 8 A 2870-459 Montijo - Portugal, registered with the Commercial Registry of Lisbon under NIF 514318910. For any Clarification related to the Website www.geocompass.pt or these General Terms and Conditions of Use and Contracting may contact Geocompass through one of the following means:
 
Email: geral@geocompass.pt
 
Letter: Geocompass, Unipessoal Lda. - Rua António Rodrigues Pimentel, Nº8 A - 2870-459 Montijo - Portugal
 
Telephone: 210837443 from 9h00 to 13h00 and from 14h00 to 18h00 from Monday to Friday.
 
4. Intellectual and industrial property
 
All content including texts and images represented on the Site www.geocompass.pt are the property of Geocompass and its total or partial copy or reproduction is prohibited, and its use is only authorized for private purposes. The social denominations, trademarks, as well as any logos illustrated on the Website www.geocompass.pt are protected in accordance with the legal provisions applicable to industrial property. Copying, reproduction or representation of all or some of them is prohibited and must be the subject of prior written authorization of the respective owners. The Client must comply with the general conditions of sale of these products, and Geocompass is not responsible for any improper use made of them.
 
5. Information on contents
 
Geocompass reserves the right to change at any time the information presented on the Website www.geocompass.pt including prices, images, products and services. Some products may have an incorrect price, which is why Geocompass checks the prices whenever you manage an order if the price of the product in question is lower than the advertised price Geocompass returns the difference to the Customer if the price Be superior to Geocompass informs the Customer by telephone and / or email and awaits your decision to accept the new proposal or cancel the order within 15 days from the date it was communicated to Customer.
 
6. Responsibilities
 
All the products and services commercialized in the Site www.geocompass.pt are in conformity with the Portuguese legislation. Geocompass declines any responsibility in case of violation of the legislation of the country where the order is delivered. It is up to the Client to verify with the local authorities the conditions of importation or use of the products that he intends to acquire.
 
Geocompass is not liable for damages resulting from interference, interruptions, computer viruses, malfunctions or disconnections of the operating system that may temporarily prevent access, navigation or provision of services to Users.
 
7. Obligations of Customers and Users
 
The Client and the User undertake to comply with and comply with these General Terms and Conditions of Use, namely:
 
1) To refrain from introducing, storing or diffusing through the Site defamatory, obscene, insulting, xenophobic and / or any other content that violates the general principles of law and public order;
 
2) To save and not divulge your password to enter the Site in order to prevent third parties from accessing your account at www.geocompass.pt;
3) Not to use false identities;
4) To provide the personal data and the correct addresses so that Geocompass can process the orders properly.
Users are therefore expressly prohibited from transmitting messages or information that are abusive, misleading, defamatory, obscene or in any way violating the right of privacy, intellectual or industrial property of third parties, as well as the availability of any information that may Be harmful to third parties or to the owner of the Site. Geocompass reserves the right to delete the account of the user that accomplishes any of these situations.
The Client is responsible for the veracity of the data communicated to Geocompass and undertakes to immediately update in its Geocompass Registration Account on the Website www.geocompass.pt, any changes thereto.
Geocompass declines any responsibility for possible delay or impossibility of processing the order, namely in the act of delivery, due to error or insufficiency of the data communicated by the Customer.
 
8. Availability of products
 
Geocompass only processes an order placed by a Customer upon confirmation of its payment. At the estimated time for shipment, the shipping time depends on the chosen carrier, as well as the destination of the order. Geocompass only processes orders on weekdays. In the event that any product ordered is unavailable, and after contacting the supplier ascertaining the possibility of replacing the missing article, Geocompass will contact the customer in case the delivery period or the price of the article changes, and the order will only continue after Consent given by the client. In case of absolute unavailability of the ordered product, Geocompass may propose to the Customer the supply of a product of equivalent quality and price, if it exists, and in this case, the order will only continue after consent given by the customer. In case of absolute unavailability of stock of the ordered product, and since it is not possible to propose to the Customer any product of equivalent quality and price, or not having given its consent to change the order initially made, Geocompass will reimburse the amounts paid by Customer, within a maximum period of 14 (fourteen) days after notice of cancellation. Any delay in the dispatch of articles, compared to the estimated dates presented, does not give the Client the right to any compensation.
 
9. Ordering Online
 
To make purchases through the Site www.geocompass.pt you must register as a Customer by completing the form available online. Once you have registered, simply enter all the items you wish to purchase in the virtual shopping basket. You should follow all steps of the purchase so that it is completed successfully. The validation of the purchase order implies that the Customer has taken cognizance and expressly accepts these General Terms and Conditions of Use available for consultation on the Website www.geocompass.pt. The data recorded by Geocompass constitute proof of the set of transactions carried out between Geocompass and the Customer. It is the responsibility of Geocompass to file the electronic document in which the contract is formalized and to keep it accessible. As soon as you complete your purchase, you will receive an automatic email confirming the transaction. If the data is not correct, you can immediately request its modification, or even, the cancellation of the purchase made. In the purchase of the products commercialized in www.geocompass.pt, Geocompass admits the following modalities of payment:
 
- PayPal
 
- Multibanco Reference
 
- Bank transfer
 
- Visa
 
- MasterCard
 
10. Shipping costs
 
All orders will be sent via CTT Expresso unless otherwise indicated by Geocompass or previously agreed upon in writing with another type of shipment with the Customer.
 
Shipping cost for Continental Portugal:
 
Up to two pounds: Indicated when adding a product to the shopping cart
 
From two to five kilos: Indicated when adding a product to the shopping cart
 
From five to ten pounds: Indicated when adding a product to the shopping cart
 
Ten to 15 kilos: Indicated when adding a product to the shopping cart
 
15 to 20 pounds: Indicated when adding a product to the shopping cart
 
From 20 to 25 pounds: Indicated when adding a product to the shopping cart
 
Over 25 pounds: To be confirmed
 
Shipping cost to Azores and Madeira:
 
Up to two pounds: Indicated when adding a product to the shopping cart
 
From two to five kilos: Indicated when adding a product to the shopping cart
 
From five to ten pounds: Indicated when adding a product to the shopping cart
 
Ten to 15 kilos: Indicated when adding a product to the shopping cart
 
15 to 20 pounds: Indicated when adding a product to the shopping cart
 
From 20 to 25 pounds: Indicated when adding a product to the shopping cart
 
Over 25 pounds: To be confirmed
 
Cost of international shipments: Indicated when adding a product to the shopping cart
 
Regardless of weight and volume, always to be confirmed
 
Note: For orders shipped to Continental Portugal the CTT Expresso deliver as standard in 24h / 48h. For Azores and Madeira it can take up to one to two weeks and for international services always subject to confirmation. In all situations CTT Expresso provides an online link to track your order (request in writing to Geocompass the number of your order) to the e-mail: geral@geocompass.pt
 
11. Exchanges, returns and cancellations
 
The following terms and conditions apply only to purchases made at www.geocompass.pt. The Customer may cancel your order at any time until delivery, with the right to reimburse all amounts paid. Upon receipt of the order by the Customer, the Customer may exercise its right of free resolution under the terms legally established and indicated below, namely, in Decree-Law no. 24/2014 of 14 February. Failure to pay the order within four days following the date on which it was definitely made implies the automatic cancellation of the same. Pursuant to Decree-Law no. 7/2004 of 7 January (with the changes conferred by Decree-Law no. 62/2009, of 10 March and by Law no. 46/2012, of 29 Geocompass reserves the right to unilaterally cancel the order whenever there is a programming error, a malfunction of the Geocompass computers, as well as the fact that the contractual proposal is deformed at its destination and An essential element of the contract. Within the scope of its Customer Satisfaction Policy, and in accordance with applicable law, Geocompass makes it possible to exchange or return (contract resolution) of articles, within 30 days from the date of its receipt by the Client, without payment Compensation and without having to state the reason. The Customer has the right to terminate the contract without incurring any costs within 30 (thirty) days from the day following the day: (i) in which the Customer or a third party appointed by him, other than the carrier, Acquires possession of the goods or (ii) where the Customer or a third party appointed by him, other than the carrier, acquires physical possession of the last good when the consumer has ordered several goods in a single order and the goods are delivered separately. In order to exercise its right of free resolution, you must notify Geocompass to the contacts indicated above under Condition 2 of your decision to terminate this agreement by means of an unequivocal statement (eg letter sent by post , Or email). In the event of termination of this agreement, all payments made, including delivery costs (with the exception of the additional costs resulting from the eventual choice of a mode of shipment other than the least expensive modality of normal shipment offered by Geocompass, without Unwarranted delay and in any event not later than 14 (fourteen) days after the date on which the Geocompass is informed of the Client's decision to terminate this contract.In order to expedite the reimbursement process, In the case of amounts paid by Credit Card and ATM with the indication of the associated NIB / IBAN, the reimbursement will be made for the same means of payment.In the case of amounts paid through Multibanco without the indication of the associated NIB / IBAN, It will be made as agreed with the client, unless expressly agreed otherwise by the part of this. If the customer wishes otherwise duty refund For this purpose come into contact with the Geocompass, within 7 days from the date the Geocompass was informed of his decision to withdraw from the contract. The Geocompass already reports that may withhold reimbursement until he has received the goods back, or until the customer provides proof of sending the goods, whichever comes first. The Client must return the goods without undue delay and no later than fourteen (14) days from the day on which he informed the Geocompass of the free termination of the contract, provided that it is respected if the Customer returns the goods before 14 (fourteen) days. The Client must bear in full the costs of the return of the goods in case of exercise of the right of free termination of the contract. In the case of the return of goods that by their nature can not normally be returned by mail, the Customer must bear the direct costs of the said return that are associated with the shipping costs that appear in the table of cost of shipment of parcels. If you want to exchange items, you may go to the Geocompass, which will provide you all the information regarding the exchange process. You shall not, under any circumstances, send to Geocompass articles without having made prior contact as they will not be rececionados. In the return and exchange of articles the Customer must respect the following conditions:
Restitution of articles in good condition, with full original packaging and accompanied by the original invoice;
 
CDs, DVDs and Software in original cellophane sealed and with intact IGAC seal;
 
 We do not accept exchanges or returns of operator's handsets, headsets, headphones, batteries, memory cards, unless there is a lack of conformity. Telephone support services contracted by Clients are not subject to reimbursement of amounts paid;
 
We do not accept exchanges or returns of articles made according to Customer specifications or manifestly personalized.
 
After contact with Geocompass and you are given the return instructions, you can send us the duly conditioned article, with original packaging to the following address:
 
Website - none provided Email - none provided |
 
Rua António Rodrigues Pimentel, Nº 8 A - 2870-459 Montijo - Portugal
 
All items will be checked upon arrival at our service and only those that respect the return conditions will be accepted for exchange or return.
 
In the event of a return, if Customer chooses to refund the amount, Geocompass informs:
 
The refund is made by the same means of payment or according to the will expressed by the Customer. In the case of payment by Multibanco, Geocompass requests the Client to provide a NIB for the return to take place in a faster way.
 
Refunds will only be made after checking the condition of the product.
 
Geocompass reserves the right not to accept articles that do not meet these conditions.
 
12. Consumer Assurance and After-Sales Assistance
 
Pursuant to Decree-Law no. 67/2003 of 8 April, as amended by Decree-Law no. 84/2008, of 21 May, all equipment marketed at www.geocompass.pt are Covered by a guarantee of conformity of the goods corresponding to a period of two (2) years.
 
In the event that the product purchased is defective or defective, the Customer must notify Geocompass of the situation by informing the order number and description of the malfunction. Costs for returning or collecting items within the warranty period will be borne by Customer.
 
Upon receipt of the article at the Geocompass site, the technical verification will be carried out with the brand representative or its official repairer and, if there is evidence of any lack of conformity, the item will be replaced. In this case, Geocompass will replace the item and re-send it to the Customer's address without any additional cost.
 
If the technical check detects signs of misuse, and / or any problem that may have caused the malfunction of the item (eg, fall, humidity, etc.), the Customer will be contacted to indicate whether he or she intends to repair the equipment . In this case the article will be referred to the Brand Technical Assistance.
 
In the case of goods out of the warranty period, the Customer may still wish to have the article repaired, and may inform and send the defective or defective articles to Geocompass. The articles will be analyzed by the Geocompass Technical Services, in agreement with the Technical Assistance of the brand, who will issue a technical opinion and its repair budget. The repair will only be initiated after express acceptance of the budget by the Customer.
 
13. Governing Law
 
All purchases made on the Website www.geocompass.pt are subject to Portuguese legislation. Any conflict or divergence of interpretation of the General Conditions of Contract and Use will be submitted to the competent Portuguese Court.
 
In the event that the Client is outside Continental Portugal, Geocompass hereby informs that any legal proceedings must be sent to the Portuguese Courts.
 
These General Conditions of Contract and Use were updated on June 28, 2018.
 
Geocompass, Lda has an Electronic Claims Book
https://www.livroreclamacoes.pt/inicio